JAZZHOPE Event Archive 09/09/2003 to 09/15/2003

The Zebra Libra Freedom Jazz Dance Schedule

 

TUESDAY
Tuesdays 6-9PM JOE’S BEBOP CAFÉ Navy Pier, 600 E. Grand, Chicago 312-595-5299
 Ken Chaney Experience

////>
TUE SEP 9 6:30-8:30PM/$3 at noFriction Cafe - 2502 N. California, Chicago 773-235-2757

* Paul Hartsaw, Jim Baker, Keefe Jackson, Tim Daisy

TUE SEP 9 7PM/$0 VERN’S FRIENDLY LOUNGE 1258 S. Pulaski Chicago (773) 521-4477
for Melvin Williams' "Jazz Fellows" get-together.  Melvin plays host to a gathering of friends, musicians and jazz connoisseurs.
There is good food, great music, and hip conversation. It's definitely a good time! By the way, there is no cover charge.
Endorsed by Rodney Clark.  As the old saying goes, "Be There Or Be Square!"

////> TUE SEP 9 8PM/10PM $20 JAZZ SHOWCASE 59 W. Grand, Chicago (312) 670-BIRD
BILL CHARLAP trio with PETER WASHINGTON-b, KENNY WASHINGTON-d

////> TUE SEP 9 8:30PM/$5 HOTHOUSE 31 E. Balbo Chicago (312) 362-9707

DOUG ROSENBERG-sax/flutes, BRYAN NICHOLS-keyboards, BRETT BENTELER-bass ANDRE BEASLEY-drums

(at 11PM Organic Mind Unit (hip-hop) Alltruisms, Rusty Chains, Psalm with DJ DQ, ThaiOne Davis
 
////>
TUE SEP 9 9:30PM/$3 Empty Bottle 1035 N. Western, Chicago 773-276-3600
ALCATREZ Keefe Jackson-tenor sax, bass clarinet; Josh Berman-cornet; Anton Hatwich-bass; Tim Daisy-drums

WEDNESDAY
ZEEB REMINDER: CANTV class 2 5:30-9:30

WED SEP 10 8PM/10PM $20 JAZZ SHOWCASE 59 W. Grand, Chicago (312) 670-BIRD
BILL CHARLAP trio with PETER WASHINGTON-b, KENNY WASHINGTON-d

////>
Wednesdays 8PM PIECE 1927 W. North, Chicago 773-772-4422
Taku Akiyama, Matthew Ulery, Frank Rosaly, Andrew Laurenbach

////> Wednesdays 8:30PM PETE MILLER'S STEAKHOUSE-WHEELING 412 N. Milwaukee, Wheeling 847-243-3700
Ken Chaney Experience

////>WED SEP 10 9PM/$10 HOTHOUSE 31 E. Balbo, Chicago (312) 362-9707

Ted Sirota-drums, Geof Bradfield-sax with Clark Sommers-bass
to celebrate the release of our new CD, The Rule of Three.
This is the first release on our own imprint – Liberated Zone Records
We hope to see you there! For more info, including reviews and downloads, check out http://www.tedsirota.com/recordings.htm

WED SEP 10 9PM Improvise with your buddy, 1542 N. Milwaukee Ave. 2nd Floor, Chicago
* improv-lotto: Nick Alvarez, Dave Dobie, Mark Denardo, Stop the Viking, Mike Jones

Wednesdays 9:30PM VELVET LOUNGE 2128 1/2 S. Indiana Avenue-Chicago-one block east of Michigan Ave (312) 791-9050
GREG WARD-alto sax & FRIENDS
 
THURSDAY
ZEEB REMINDER: EARTHCENTER class begins

Thursdays 7:30PM TROPICAL DEN 7209 S. Exchange, Chicago  773-978-2341
George Freeman hosts open mike

THU SEP 11  8PM/10PM $20 JAZZ SHOWCASE 59 W. Grand, Chicago (312) 670-BIRD
BILL CHARLAP trio with PETER WASHINGTON-b, KENNY WASHINGTON-d

////>
THU SEP 11 9:30PM VELVET LOUNGE 2128 1/2 S. Indiana Avenue-Chicago-one block east of Michigan Ave (312) 791-9050
ERNEST DAWKINS NEW HORIZONS

THU SEP 11 9:30PM “3030”, 3030 W. Cortland Ave. one block south of Armitage between Humboldt Blvd. and Kedzie.
Concert fifty-three in the 3030 improvised music series.  3030 website
à www.elasticrevolution.com, or 773-862-3616.
-Numinous Opossum w/Andrew Voigt-saxophones,
   Morgan Guberman-bass, Ian Davis-drums
-Nick Broste Quintet

FRIDAY
Fridays 7PM ETHIOPIAN DIAMOND 6120 N. Broadway, Chicago 773-338-6100
Kelan Phil Cohran

Fridays 7PM SHEBEEN KING 6501 S. Saint Lawrence Chicago 312-263-1649
Ancestral Resurrection Ensemble performs at an open mike for poets and musicians

FRI SEP 12 8PM University Club of Chicago, 76 E. Monroe. 773-442-4978.
JUDY ROBERTS & GREG FISHMAN Benefit for Mostly Music at NEIU's chamber music series, educational programs, and outreach activities.

////> FRI SEP 12
8:30PM PETE MILLER'S STEAKHOUSE 1557 Sherman, Evanston
Restaurant with music; no cover.
ERNEST DAWKINS QUARTET
Don’t miss this bebop facet of the multi-talented artist – his sax will melt down to your soul.
http://www.jazzhope.com/MusiciansSaxy.htm


////>FRI SEP 12 8:30PM LOUIE’S CHOPHOUSE 4642 W. 103rd St., Oak Lawn, 708-425-6530
Restaurant with music; no cover. 

ROBERT IRVING-piano, GEOFF BRADFIELD-sax
Robert Irving on piano in a duo setting with Geoff will be guaranteed fabulous.
Hearing is believing.  Seeing is understanding.
http://www.jazzhope.com/YinYangZinZangZebrarings.htm
http://www.jazzhope.com/MusiciansKeys.htm

 
////>FRI SEP 12 9PM/11PM $25 JAZZ SHOWCASE 59 W. Grand, Chicago (312)670-BIRD
BILL CHARLAP trio with PETER WASHINGTON-b, KENNY WASHINGTON-d
A classic treat not to be missed at some point
http://www.jazzhope.com/MusiciansKeys.htm
http://www.jazzhope.com/MusiciansDrums.htm

 

////>FRI SEP 12 9:30PM VELVET LOUNGE 2128 1/2 S. Indiana Avenue-Chicago-one block east of Michigan Ave (312) 791-9050
DAVID BOYKIN EXPANSE Nicole Mitchell-flute, Jim Baker-piano, Josh Abrams-bs, Myron Cherry-drums
http://www.jazzhope.com/MusiciansSaxy.htm

 

SATURDAY
moved up one week this year – helping to prevent fest overload
////> SAT SEP 13 1– 6PM 4th ANNUAL ENGLEWOOD COMMUNITY JAZZ FESTIVAL
Hamilton Park 513 West 72nd Street, Chicago, Call 312-747-6174, for info.
In the event of rain, it will be held inside the Community Center

 - reserve your day for one of the best-produced festivals of the season. 

-KWAME STEVE COBB
-CHAVUNDUKA
-8 BOLD SOULS
-LIVE THE SPIRIT BAND directed by ERNEST DAWKINS with

special guest Delfeayo Marsalis-trombone, Ari Brown-saxes, MAURICE BROWN-tpt

 http://www.jazzhope.com/BAND_EKDLiveTheSpirit.htm

 http://www.offbeat.com/text/delfeayo.html

 http://www.aacmchicago.org/members/ari.html

 http://www.mauricebrown.net

---LIVE the SPIRIT BAND also includes Doug Rosenberg, Bryan Nichols, Kurt
Schweitz, Isaiah Spencer, Corey Wilkes, Normal Palm, Tony Herrera,
Kevin Nabors, Aaron Getsug, and others…


////> SAT SEP 13 8:30PM PETE MILLER'S STEAKHOUSE 1557 Sherman, Evanston
Restaurant with music; no cover.
ERNEST DAWKINS QUARTET
Don’t miss this bebop facet of the multi-talented artist – his sax will melt down to your soul.
http://www.jazzhope.com/MusiciansSaxy.htm


////>SAT SEP 13 8:30PM LOUIE’S CHOPHOUSE 4642 W. 103rd St., Oak Lawn, 708-425-6530
Restaurant with music; no cover. 

ROBERT IRVING-piano, PAUL SERRANO-BASS TRUMPET
Robert Irving on piano in a duo setting with the rare performance of Paul Seranno will be enlightening.
Hearing is believing.  Seeing is understanding.
http://www.jazzhope.com/YinYangZinZangZebrarings.htm
http://www.jazzhope.com/MusiciansKeys.htm


////>SAT SEP 13 9PM/11PM $25 JAZZ SHOWCASE 59 W. Grand, Chicago (312)670-BIRD
BILL CHARLAP trio with PETER WASHINGTON-b, KENNY WASHINGTON-d
http://www.jazzhope.com/MusiciansKeys.htm
http://www.jazzhope.com/MusiciansDrums.htm


////>SAT SEP 13 9:30PM ANDY'S 11 E. Hubbard, Chicago 312-642-6805
Von Freeman Quintet
Another saxy classic

////> SAT SEP 12 9:30PM VELVET LOUNGE 2128 1/2 S. Indiana Avenue-Chicago-one block east of Michigan Ave (312) 791-9050
NICOLE MITCHELL BLACK EARTH STRINGS ENSEMBLE
Nichole Mitchell-flute, Savoir Faire-violin, Tamika Reed-cello, Josh Abrams-bass, Avreeayl Ra-drums
http://www.jazzhope.com/MusiciansMisc.htm

 


SUNDAY
SUN SEP 14 1:30PM Roselle Public Library, 40 S. Park, Roselle. 630-529-1641.
SUEÑOS

////> SUN SEP 14 3PM – 7PM NU BEGINNINGS 7051 S. Crandon Chicago 773-752-2212
Ernest Dawkins, Steve Berry host - Open Jam Session
with
percussionist Isaiah Spencer & pianist Justin Dillard
featuring cats such Y2K JAZZ MESSENGERS Marquis Hill-tpt, RYAN NYTHER-tpt, and JABARI POWELL-alto
Don’t miss this unique display of talent that will enrich and fortify you throughout the upcoming week!

SUN SEP 14 3PM North Shore Center for the Performing Arts, 9501 Skokie Blvd., Skokie. 847-831-9400, ext. 16.
MATT SAVAGE TRIO Benefit for Opportunity, Inc. and the Northern Suburban Special Education District Foundation.

SUN SEP 14
4 PM/benefit concert Love Foundation, 553 E. 75th. 773-846-2566
DUKE PAYNE & KEN CHANEY with Frank Russell & Charles Heath.  Second Sunday of every month


SUNDAYS 6-9 PM/All Ages-Free CAFÉ MESTIZO 2123 South Ashland Chicago 312-942-0095

AVANT-GARDE JAZZ JAM SESSION hosted by David Boykin, Karl E. H. Seigfried, and Mike Reed.

 

////> Every Sunday DAY 7-11PM THE FAMILY DEN 8940 S. Stony Island Ave 773-734-8545
includes Corey Wilkes on trump

////>  EVERY SUNDAY 7-11PM @ JAM SESSION -
VELVET LOUNGE 2128 1/2 S. Indiana Avenue-Chicago-one block east of Michigan Ave (312) 791-9050
a variety of hosts including the burnin’ saxophone of Dennis Winslett

////>
Every Sunday 9-12PM - JIMMY'S WOODLAWN TAP (55th-Woodlawn) NO COVER -
Jimmy's Jam led by Curtis Black

////> SUN SEP 14 4PM/8
PM/10PM $20 JAZZ SHOWCASE 59 W. Grand, Chicago (312)670-BIRD
BILL CHARLAP trio with PETER WASHINGTON-b, KENNY WASHINGTON-d


MONDAY
MON SEP 15 7PM/$15 ETA CREATIVE ARTS FOUNDATION 7558 S. South Chicago, Chicago (773) 752-3955
ETA Creative Arts Foundation presents Music Monday 

http://www.etacreativearts.org

Dee Alexander with Detour
Philip Seed – guitar, Kenery Smith – bass, Ben (jammin) Johnson – drums, Tim Gant - piano



Mondays 7:30-1:30 Andy’s Jazz Club 11 E. Hubbard, Chicago 312-642-6805 info@andysjazzclub.com  www.andysjazzclub.com
jam session hosted by Art Davis and John Bany – do not be surprised at the number of bones and trumps


Mondays, 9:30 PM, KATERINA'S 1920 W. Irving Park, Chicago 773-348-7592
Dennis Carroll, George Fludas, Scott Burns, Jodie Christian/Dan Trudell.