JAZZHOPE Event Archive 08/28/2003 to 09/08/2003

The Zebra Libra Freedom Jazz Dance Schedule

 

 

THU AUG 28 – SUN AUG 31 – Chicago Jazz Festival

THURSDAY
////> THU AUG 28 1PM HOTHOUSE www.hothouse.net 31 E. Balbo Chicago 312-362-9707
Roscoe Mitchell Big Band (open rehearsal; all-ages; no cover);
See a master legend at work as Roscoe Mitchell's Big Band warms up for Jazz Fest at HotHouse on Thursday afternoon.
An prolific woodwind player (soprano, alto, tenor and bass saxes; flute, piccolo, clarinet and oboe),
Roscoe Mitchell is a founding member of the groundbreaking Art Ensemble of Chicago,
a group on the forefront of jazz's cutting edge since the late 1960s. A founding member of the Chicago's legendary
Association for the Advancement of Creative Musicians, Mitchell reconfigures sounds into strange new patterns
not bound by conventional rhythm or melody that force listeners into a confrontation with what defines music.
Mitchell's Big Band includes Anders Svanoe on alto saxophone; Ruben Cooper and Ari Brown on tenor saxophone;
Mwata Bowden on baritone saxophone; Corey Wilkes, Maurice Brown and Pharez Whitted on trumpet;
Steve Barry and Ray Thomas on Trombone; Craig Taborn on piano; Jaribu Shahid and Harrison Bankhead on bass;
Tani Tabbal and Gerald Cleaver on drums; and Vincent Davis on percussion.


////> THU AUG 28 5PM Chicago Cultural Center – Preston Bradley Hall
78 E. Washington. 312-744-6630.
“An Image of Man” A Tribute to Bill Russo

THU AUG 28 5-10PM/$6-8 Shedd Aquarium 1200 S. Lake Shore Drive, Chicago 312-939-2438
Live jazz and cocktails on the North Terrace.  Detour with Phil Seed

////> THU AUG 28 8PM Symphony Center
The Branford Marsalis Quartet and "The Message Lives: A Tribute to Art Blakey" featuring:
The Jazz Messenger Alumni All-Stars: Terence Blanchard, Curtis Fuller, Bobby Watson, Branford Marsalis,
Cedar Walton, Peter Washington and Winard Harper 


////>
THU AUG 28 9:30PM $10 VELVET LOUNGE 2128 1/2 S. Indiana Avenue-Chicago-one block east of Michigan Ave (312) 791-9050
Andrew Lamb-tenor, Harrison Bankhead-bass, William Smith-drums
www.geocities.com/studiowis


////>
THU AUG 28 9:30PM HOTHOUSE www.hothouse.net 31 E. Balbo Chicago 312-362-9707
Reggie Nicholson Concept, followed by Ellen Christi City of Winds Band.
Chicago native and New York transplant, Reggie Nicholson is an inspired and innovative percussionist and composer
whose distinctive drumming and instantly recognizable style has earned him accolades across the globe.
Performing tonight on drums and percussion, Nicholson will be accompanied by Edward Wilkerson, Jr., on tenor saxophone,
Yuko Fujiyama on piano and Tatsu Aoki on bass.

Composer, vocalist, and producer of improvised jazz music known for her eclectic musical presentations,
Ellen Christi has gained notoriety in the last 25 years as an important contributor to the American improvised and
contemporary jazz scenes. In town for the screening of her 2002 documentary and love song to Chicago's
avant-garde jazz scene City of the Winds at the Gene Siskel Film Center, Christi will perform with poet Sterling Plumpp
and many of Chicago's best-known jazz musicians. As a jazz vocalist, Ms. Christi has worked in varying performance venues
ranging from multi-media theatrical productions to solo vocal concerts. She has also been an active advocate of innovative
performing artists; Christi was one of the co-founders of New York City Artists' Collective, a non-profit organization
committed to developing creative independence for artist and fostering appreciation of visual and performing arts through
educational seminars, concert productions, and record documentation/production. She is also the founder of Network Records,
an independent record label promoting contemporary jazz music.
 

THU AUG 28 9:30PM “3030”, 3030 W. Cortland Ave. one block south of Armitage between Humboldt Blvd. and Kedzie.
Concert fifty-one in the 3030 improvised music series.  3030 website
à www.elasticrevolution.com, or 773-862-3616.
-Matana Roberts Solo, Matana Roberts - alto saxophone
-Ted Sirota Group, Greg Ward- alto saxophone, Josh Abrams – bass, Ted Sirota - drums


THU AUG 28 10PM $20 JAZZ SHOWCASE
Ira Sullivan Quartet (host for famous Afterfest Jam Sessions)

IN NYC (just in case you are stuck there :)

THU AUG 28 9PM/11PM BIRDLAND 315 West 44th St, NYC 212-581-0300
BUSTER WILLIAMS QUARTET “SOMETHING MORE”
Buster Williams-b, George Colligan-p, Casey Benjamin-s, Lenny White-d
www.busterwiliams.com

FRIDAY
////>FRI AUG 29 – MON SEP 1

FRI AUG 29-AFRICAN FESTIVAL OF THE ARTS www.africainternationalhouse.org

http://www.africainternationalhouse.org/lineup.htm
FRI AUG 29 Dee Parmer Woodtor Stage
NOON-1:00PM   Spirits

1:30-2:30PM    VIBE “Next” Concert

3:45-4:15PM    Lizz Wright

4:15-4:45PM    Set up/DJ Music

4:45-5:45PM    Donnie

5:45-6:15PM    Set up/DJ Music

6:15-7:45PM    Roy Hargrove

7:45-8:15PM    Set Up/DJ Music

8:15-10:00PM  Kindred

Chicago / Africa World Stage

12:00-1:00PM Children Programs

1:30-2:30 PM Children programs

2:30-3:30 PM Children Programs

3:30-4:30 PM Bobi Cespedes

4:30-5:00 PM Set up

5:00-6:15 PM TBD/Don Moye Drum Ensemble

6:15-6:45 PM Set up

////> 6:45-8:00 PM Don Moye Sun Percussions

FRI AUG 29-Chicago Jazz Festival
Jazz on Jackson

12:00 – 12:50 Ted Sirota’s Rebel Souls
1:05 – 1:55
DEE ALEXANDER QUARTET with MIGUEL DE LA CERNA-piano,
  HARRISON BANKHEAD-bass, LEON JOYCE, JR-drums

2:10 – 3:10 Kalaparush and the Light
3:30 – 4:30
Burgess Gardner Big Band  BURGESS GARDNER ORCHESTRA <-press
Jazz & Heritage Family Stage (located between Jackson and Buckingham Fountain)
12:30 – 1:30 Swing Talk by Alan Gresik and the Swing Shift Orchestra
1:45 – 2:45 People's Jazz Theater Company 3
3:00 – 4:00
“Sun Percussion” with Famoudou Don Moye
Grant Park - Petrillo Music Shell
5:00 – 5:50 Bradley Williams Trio with Sheila Jordan 
////> 6:00 – 6:55
Roscoe Mitchell Big Band
////> 7:10 – 8:10 “Jammin at the Petrillo: Chicago Style” featuring Maurice Brown, Harrison Bankhead,
Dana Hall, Stu Katz, Ron Blake, Ira Sullivan, Audrey Morrison and Bunky Green

////> 8:30 – 9:30
Dave Holland Big Band

Fridays 7PM ETHIOPIAN DIAMOND 6120 N. Broadway, Chicago 773-338-6100
Kelan Phil Cohran

Fridays 7PM SHEBEEN KING 6501 S. Saint Lawrence Chicago 312-263-1649
Ancestral Resurrection Ensemble performs at an open mike for poets and musicians

FRI AUG 29 7PM VINCITORI 14 N. Cass Westmont, IL 630-663-9467
Eldee Young/Marshall Vente Trio with Rita Duarte.

FRI AUG 29 8:30PM PETE MILLER'S STEAKHOUSE 1557 Sherman, Evanston
Restaurant with music; no cover.
Fareed Haque Quartet with Elizabeth Conant.

FRI AUG 29 9PM GREEN MILL 4802 N. Broadway Chicago 773-878-5552
Brad Goode/Curtis Fuller Quintet

////> FRI AUG 29 9:30PM VELVET LOUNGE 2128 1/2 S. Indiana Avenue-Chicago-one block east of Michigan Ave (312) 791-9050
REGGIE NICHOLSON-d, ORBERT DAVIS-tpt, STEVE BERRY-bone, TRACY KIRK-bone, AARON DODD-tuba

FRI AUG 29 9:30PM HOTHOUSE www.hothouse.net 31 E. Balbo Chicago 312-362-9707
Bembeya Jazz, 8 Bold Souls.

FRI AUG 29 10PM $10 Cafe Lura 3184 N. Milwaukee Ave, Chicago 773-736-3033
Grazyna Auguscik Quintet  http://grazynaauguscik.com  http://gmarecords.com

featuring:
grazyna auguscik - vocal
ernie adams - drums
john mclean - guitar
eric hochberg  - bass
ernie denov – guitar

FRI AUG 29 10PM $10 JAZZ SHOWCASE
Ira Sullivan Quartet (host for famous Afterfest Jam Sessions)


IN NYC (just in case you are stuck there :)

FRI AUG 29 9PM/11PM BIRDLAND 315 West 44th St, NYC 212-581-0300
BUSTER WILLIAMS QUARTET “SOMETHING MORE”
Buster Williams-b, George Colligan-p, Casey Benjamin-s, Lenny White-d
www.busterwiliams.com

SATURDAY
////> SAT AUG 30 1PM/FREE Jazz Record Mart 444 N. Wabash 312-222-1467
Matt Geraghty Project with Doug Rosenberg 
 
http://www.mattgeraghty.com  for picture-> http://www.plover.net/~matt/promo.htm
the matt geraghty project

featuring:

corey wilkes- trumpet

doug rosenberg- saxophone

gary tu- guitar

matt geraghy- bass, composer

darren scorza- drums

kalyan pathak- tabla, percussion


SAT AUG 30 - AFRICAN FESTIVAL OF THE ARTS www.africainternationalhouse.org

http://www.africainternationalhouse.org/lineup.htm
SAT AUG 30 Dee Parmer Woodtor Stage
12:30-1:30PM African DJ Music

1:30-2:00 PM Set up/DJ

2:00-3:00 PM DeTour

3:00-3:30 PM Set up/DJ

3:30-4:45 PM Pharaoh Sanders & Musa Suso

4:45-5:30 PM Sponsors Presentation

5:30-6:00 PM Khalidah’s North African Experience

6:00-6:30 PM Set up/DJ

6:30-10:00PM United Funk featuring Dazz Band, Bar Kays, Con Funk

Shun, Lenny Williams & Club Nouveau
Chicago / Africa World Stage

12:30-1:30PM Children Programs

1:30-2:30 PM Children Programs

2:30-3:45 PM Children Programs

4:15-5:00 PM Andreas

5:00-5:30 PM Set up

5:30-6:30 PM Bembeya Jazz

6:30-7:00 PM/tbd  Set up

7:00-8:00 PM International Garifuna Band

 
SAT AUG 30 Chicago Jazz Festival
Jazz on Jackson

12:00 – 1:00 Chicago Latin Jazz All-Stars 
1:15 – 2:15
Taku Akiyama Quintet
2:30 – 3:10 Laurence Hobgood
3:20 – 4:30
Roscoe Mitchell Septet with HARRISON BANKHEAD
Jazz & Heritage Family Stage (located between Jackson and Buckingham Fountain)
12:30 – 1:30 “Art of the Solo” with Bunky Green
1:45 – 2:45 Muntu Dance Theater of Chicago
3:00 – 4:00
A Tribute to Ameen Muhammad
Grant Park - Petrillo Music Shell
5:00 – 5:50 Jane Bunnett and the Spirits of Havana
6:00 – 6:55 Ken Vandermark and the Crisis Ensemble
7:10 – 8:10 Freddy Cole
////> 8:20 – 9:30
Elvin Jones Jazz Machine

SAT AUG 30 8PM GREEN MILL 4802 N. Broadway Chicago 773-878-5552
Brad Goode/Curtis Fuller Quintet

////> SAT AUG 30 8:30PM PETE MILLER'S STEAKHOUSE 1557 Sherman, Evanston
Restaurant with music; no cover.
Fareed Haque Quartet with Elizabeth Conant.

////> SAT AUG 30 8:30PM PETE MILLER'S STEAKHOUSE-WHEELING 412 N. Milwaukee, Wheeling
Restaurant with music; no cover.
Ernest Dawkins Quartet

SAT AUG 30 8:30PM-1:30AM/$0 LANGE'S 3500 N. SOUTHPORT, CHICAGO 773-281-8510
**SPARROW & JOANIE PALLATTO**  CANNED BEER" CD RELEASE PARTY 'AFTER THE JAZZ FEST'
* "And we thought Frank Zappa was funny. Sparrow and Joanie Pallatto have created a masterpiece that drives home a
message:  never take yourself too seriously." ~ Jim Santella, All About Jazz http://www.allaboutjazz.com
* "Shopping is my favorite track!" ~ Vick Mickunas, WYSO 91.3 Yellow Springs, OH http://www.wyso.org
* "CANNED BEER is a winner anyway you want to listen to it!" ~ Lee Prosser, Jazz Review http://www.jazzreview.com
SOUTHPORT RECORDS http://www.chicagosound.com


SAT AUG 30 9:00PM/$7 “3030”, 3030 W. Cortland Ave. one block south of Armitage between Humboldt Blvd. and Kedzie.
Concert fifty-one in the 3030 improvised music series.  3030 website
à www.elasticrevolution.com, or 773-862-3616.
the (Richard Nickel) transaction Ensemble  *Holy Cow - What a Show!!!
Allison Stanley - drum set
Ed Reardon - Clavinet
Nick Alvarez - Vibraharp
Jonathan Chen - Violin
Dan Godston - Trumpet
Steven Tod - Electric Guitar
S. Renee Bertsch - Mandolin
Satoru Iga - Double Bass
Jason Goldstein - Electric Guitar
Dan Schwarzlose - Trumpet

Mike Hagedorn - Trombone
Toru Hironaka - Tenor Saxophone
Paul Giallorenzo - Analog Synthesizer
Josh Dumas - Found Object Percussion
Mike McGrath - Drum Set
Brian Wyrick - Video Projection

////> SAT AUG 30 9:30PM VELVET LOUNGE 2128 1/2 S. Indiana Avenue-Chicago-one block east of Michigan Ave (312) 791-9050
HAMMIETT BLUETT-s, EDWARD KIDD JORDAN, FRED ANDERSON, HARRISON BANKHEAD, JEFF PARKER, HAMID DRAKE


SAT AUG 30 9:30PM HOTHOUSE www.hothouse.net 31 E. Balbo Chicago 312-362-9707
Jane Bunnett & the Spirits of Havana.

SAT AUG 30 10PM $10 JAZZ SHOWCASE
Ira Sullivan Quartet (host for famous Afterfest Jam Sessions)

IN DETROIT SAT AUG 30 – MON SEP 1
24th FORD DETROIT JAZZ FEST

SAT AUG 30 - 24th  FORD DETROIT JAZZ FEST

At Hart Plaza on the Detroit Riverfront Labor Day Weekend http://www.detroitjazzfest.com/
FORD MOTOR AMPHITHEATRE STAGE
12:00 Northview Highschool
1:15 IAJE Reading Band
2:30 Marion Hayden Bass Summit
4:00 Russell Malone & Benny Green
5:45 Nnenna Freelon
////>
7:30 Ron Carter
9:30 Chaka Khan
PYRAMID STAGE
12:00 Kenny Green
1:30 Jackie Allen
3:15 Eugene Maslov
5:00 Rayse Biggs /2003 Heinekin contest Winner
6:45 Michael Zaponski & Future Visions
8:15 Barbara Ware
////>
9:45 Greg Osby www.gregosby.com
WATERFRONT STAGE
12:00 Keller Middle School
1:15 U of M Flint/Mott Comm College Steelheads
3:00 Jackson Middle School
4:00 Kennedy Middle School
////>
5:00 Marcus Belgrave Trumpet Summit I with Maurice Brown
6:45 Caribbean Jazz Project
8:30 Larry Nozero
10:00 Louis Smith


IN NYC (just in case you are stuck there :)
SAT AUG 30 9PM/11PM BIRDLAND 315 West 44th St, NYC 212-581-0300
BUSTER WILLIAMS QUARTET “SOMETHING MORE”
Buster Williams-b, George Colligan-p, Casey Benjamin-s, Lenny White-d
www.busterwiliams.com



SUNDAY
SUN AUG 31 10AM Jazz Record Mart 444 N. Wabash 312-222-1467
JAZZ BRUNCH with Frank Chase, Jodie Christian, Larry Gray, Robert Shy, Fred Anderson,
Tatsu Aoki, Kalaparush McIntyre, Jeff Parker, Isaiah Spencer, Malachi Thompson


////> SUN AUG 31 3PM – 7PM NU BEGINNINGS 7051 S. Crandon Chicago 773-752-2212
Ernest Dawkins, Steve Berry host - Open Jam Session
with
percussionist Isaiah Spencer & pianist Justin Dillard
featuring cats such Y2K JAZZ MESSENGERS Marquis Hill-tpt, RYAN NYTHER-tpt, and JABARI POWELL-alto
Don’t miss this unique display of talent that will enrich and fortify you throughout the upcoming week!

SUNDAYS 6-9 PM/All Ages-Free CAFÉ MESTIZO 2123 South Ashland Chicago 312-942-0095
AVANT-GARDE JAZZ JAM SESSION hosted by David Boykin, Karl E. H. Seigfried, and Mike Reed.

////> Every Sunday DAY 7-11PM THE FAMILY DEN 8940 S. Stony Island Ave 773-734-8545
includes Corey Wilkes on trump

////>  EVERY SUNDAY 7-11PM @ JAM SESSION -
VELVET LOUNGE 2128 1/2 S. Indiana Avenue-Chicago-one block east of Michigan Ave (312) 791-9050
a variety of hosts including the burnin’ saxophone of Dennis Winslett

////>
Every Sunday 9-12PM - JIMMY'S WOODLAWN TAP (55th-Woodlawn) NO COVER -
Jimmy's Jam led by Curtis Black

SUN AUG 31-AFRICAN FESTIVAL OF THE ARTS www.africainternationalhouse.org

http://www.africainternationalhouse.org/lineup.htm
SUN AUG 31 Dee Parmer Woodtor Stage
2:00-3:00PM African DJ Music

3:00-4:00PM Fashion Show

4:00-4:30PM Set up/DJ

4:30-5:45PM Vinx with Les Nubian

5:45-6:15PM Set up/DJ Music

6:15-7:30PM Phil Cohran & Hypnotics

7:30-8:00PM Set up/DJ

8:00-10:00PM Chaka Khan

Chicago / Africa World Stage

1:00-2:00 PM Children Programs

2:30-3:45 PM Children Programs

3:45-4:30 PM Children Programs

4:30-5:00 PM Set up

5:00-6:00 PM Dee Alexander – vocals, Charlie Johnson – p, Kenery Smith – b, Charles Heath - d 

6:00-6:30 PM Set up

6:30-8:00 PM Somi 


SUN AUG 31-Chicago Jazz Festival
Jazz on Jackson B Delmark Tribute
12:00 – 1:00 Lurrie Bell Blues Band
1:15 – 2:15
Jodie Christian Trio with special guests Ira Sullivan and Brad Goode 
2:30 – 3:10 Reginald Robinson
3:20 – 4:30
Ari Brown Quartet

Jazz & Heritage Family Stage (located between Jackson and Buckingham Fountain)
12 NOON
Ken Chaney Trio
12:30 – 1:30  “Jazz Links: Passing on the Tradition”
1:45 – 2:45
“In the Hands of Our Children: Japanese Traditional Drumming” with Eigen,
  Kioto and Tatsu Aoki, members of the Tsukasa Daiko and Mwata Bowden
3:00 – 4:00 "Velvet Lounge Jam” featuring the Greg Ward Quartet and the Dennis Winslet Quartet

Grant Park - Petrillo Music Shell
5:00 – 5:50 Franz Jackson
6:00 – 6:55 Karrin Allyson
7:10 – 8:10 Chano Dominguez Sextet
8:20 – 9:30
McCoy Tyner Big Band 

SUN AUG 31 10-12PM TALL SHIP WINDY
Marshall Vente
(Tropicale, Rita Duarte, Two for Brazil and Howard Levy)

Sunday's Jazz Tropicale cruise aboard the tall ship Windy was a smashing success with excellent weather,
fine music, full capacity audience and an overall good vibes!  It was wonderful to play for so many good friends.
Thanks to this success we will launch a reprise cruise with the same cast after the Chicago Jazz Festival, on August 31st, 10-12 pm. 
Complete info will be announced soon, mark your calendars! 


////> SUN AUG 31 9:30PM VELVET LOUNGE 2128 1/2 S. Indiana Avenue-Chicago-one block east of Michigan Ave (312) 791-9050
HAMMIETT BLUETT-s, EDWARD KIDD JORDAN, FRED ANDERSON, HARRISON BANKHEAD, JEFF PARKER, HAMID DRAKE


SUN AUG 31 9:30PM Hungry Brain 2319 W Belmont, Chicago, 773-935-2118
Karl E. H. Seigfried, Mike Reed, and Greg Ward are hosting an extra, After-Fest Jam Session 


SUN AUG 31 9:30PM HOTHOUSE www.hothouse.net 31 E. Balbo Chicago 312-362-9707 
Malachi Thompson's Freebop Band, Kirk Brown Trio

SUN AUG 31 10PM $20 JAZZ SHOWCASE
Ira Sullivan Quartet (host for famous Afterfest Jam Sessions)


IN DETROIT
SUN AUG 31 - 24th FORD DETROIT JAZZ FEST
At Hart Plaza on the Detroit Riverfront Labor Day Weekend http://www.detroitjazzfest.com/
FORD MOTOR AMPHITHEATRE STAGE
12:00 Ludington High School
1:00 Brothers Groove

2:30 Michael Royal

4:15 Lizz Wright

6:00 Donald Walden & the Detroit Jazz Orchestra
7:30
James Moody
9:30 Roberta Flack
PYRAMID STAGE
12:00
Schoolcraft College
1:00 Anchor Bay High School
2:15 Bill Heid
4:00 College
5:15 Ilona Knopler
7:00 Jazzeray
8:30 Carl Cafagna
10:00 Russell Gunn
WATEFRONT STAGE
12:00 National (TBD)

1:45 Farmington/Harrison High School

3:00 Hastings High School

4:00 Clinic/Jam Session
5:30 Marcus Belgrave Trumpet Summit II
7:00
Gerard Gibbs & ORGANized Crime
8:30 Ronnie Cuber & Cubism
10:15 Larry Smith

-SEPTEMBER-
MONDAY
 
MON SEP 1-AFRICAN FESTIVAL OF THE ARTS www.africainternationalhouse.org

http://www.africainternationalhouse.org/lineup.htm
MON SEP 1 Dee Parmer Woodtor Stage
2:00-3:00PM African DJ Music
12:30-1:30PM Trinity United Church of Christ Women Chorus

1:30-2:00PM Set up/DJ Music

2:00-2:40PM Africa Brass

2:40-3:10PM Set up/DJ Music

3:10-4:10PM Patrulha do Samba - Ao Vivo

4:10-4:40PM Set up/DJ Music

4:40-5:00PM Samba1

5:00-5:30PM Set up/DJ Music

5:30-7:00PM Daniella Mercury

7:00-7:30PM Set up/DJ Music

7:30-8:00PM Muntu

8:00-8:30PM Set up/DJ Music

8:30-10:00PM Gap Band

Chicago / Africa World Stage

11:30-12:30PM Children Programs

2:30-3:45 PM Children Programs

3:45-4:30 PM Children Programs

3:45-4:30 PM Ntozake

4:30-5:00 PM Set up/DJ Music

5:00-6:00 PM Judy Mowatt

6:00-6:30 PM Set up/DJ Music

6:30-8:00 PM Soukous Stars


Mondays 7:30-1:30 Andy’s Jazz Club 11 E. Hubbard, Chicago 312-642-6805 info@andysjazzclub.com  www.andysjazzclub.com
jam session hosted by Art Davis and John Bany – do not be surprised at the number of bones and trumps


Mondays, 9:30 PM, Dennis Carroll, George Fludas, Scott Burns, Jodie Christian/Dan Trudell.


IN DETROIT
MON SEP 1 - 24th  FORD DETROIT JAZZ FEST
At Hart Plaza on the Detroit Riverfront Labor Day Weekend http://www.detroitjazzfest.com/
FORD MOTOR AMPHITHEATRE STAGE
12:00 College
1:00 National Jazz Orchestra of Detroit
2:30 Terry Gibbs
4:15 Freddy Cole
6:00 Peter Cincotti
8:00 Natalie Cole
PYRAMID STAGE
12:00 2003 Heineken Contest Winner
1:45 Northville High School
3:00 Ed Cherry
4:45 Marcus Belgrave Trumpet Summit III
6:45 Bop Culture
8:15 Hiromi
WATERFRONT STAGE
12:00 Stevenson High School
1:15 Johnnie Bassett
3:00 Orchard Lake Middle School
4:15 Paul Keller
5:30 Urban Transport
7:00 Joey DeFrancesco
8:45 G.E.Q.



TUESDAY
////>
TUE SEP 2 5:30-8PM Anne and John Kern Terrace, Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 East Chicago Avenue, Chicago
The Museum of Contemporary Art and the Jazz Institute of Chicago will present "Tuesdays on the Terrace," a Summer-long series of free
outdoor jazz concerts celebrating the 50th Anniversary of local jazz and blues label Delmark Records - 312-280-2660 or visit www.mcachicago.org.
Dinner, appetizers, and cocktails will be available at the Wolfgang Puck restaurant located inside the museum.

Fred Anderson Trio

Tuesdays 6-9PM JOE’S BEBOP CAFÉ
 Ken Chaney Experience

TUE SEP 2 7PM/$0
VERN’S FRIENDLY LOUNGE 1258 S. Pulaski Chicago (773) 521-4477
for
Melvin Williams' "Jazz Fellows" get-together.  Melvin plays host to a gathering of friends, musicians and jazz connoisseurs.
There is good food, great music, and hip conversation. It's definitely a good time! By the way, there is no cover charge.
Endorsed by Rodney Clark.  As the old saying goes, "Be There Or Be Square!"

TUE SEP 2 8PM/10PM $20 JAZZ SHOWCASE
Terrence Blanchard Quartet

////>
TUE SEP 2 9:30PM/$3 EMPTY BOTTLE - 1035 N. Western - 773-276-3600
Dave Rempis Quartet w/ Jim Baker, Jason Roebke, Tim Daisy


WEDNESDAY
ZEEB REMINDER: CANTV class begins 5:30-9:30

WED SEP 3  8PM/$5 No Exit Café 6970 N. Glenwood, Chicago
Wednesdays In August
A William Perry Adventure
WILLIAM PERRY
and COMPANY with DERRICK POLK (bass) and AVREEAYL RA (drums)
plus spoken word artist KAHARI B and others. 
Experience the genesis of this exciting new group.

WED SEP 3 8PM/10PM $20 JAZZ SHOWCASE
Terrence Blanchard Quartet

Wednesdays 8PM PIECE 1927 W. North, Chicago  773-772-4422
Taku Akiyama, Matthew Ulery, Frank Rosaly, Andrew Laurenbach

Wednesdays 8:30 Pete Millers in Wheeling on Milwaukee Rd
Ken Chaney Experience

THURSDAY
Thursdays 7:30PM TROPICAL DEN 7209 S. Exchange, Chicago  773-978-2341
George Freeman hosts open mike

THU SEP 4 8PM/10PM $20 JAZZ SHOWCASE
Terrence Blanchard Quartet

THU SEP 4 9:30PM “3030”, 3030 W. Cortland Ave. one block south of Armitage between Humboldt Blvd. and Kedzie.
Concert fifty-two in the 3030 improvised music series.  3030 website
à www.elasticrevolution.com, or 773-862-3616.
-Jim Baker Solo
-Nicole Mitchell/Black Earth Strings
Nicole Mitchell-flutes, vocals, composition, Savoir Faire-violin, Tomeka Reid-cello, Josh Abrams-bass


THU SEP 4 9:30PM/$10 VELVET LOUNGE 2128 1/2 S. Indiana Avenue-Chicago-one block east of Michigan Ave (312) 791-9050
The astral-teRRa Trapeze Unit – www.trapeze6667.com

FRIDAY
You need to plan to be in Detroit for
////>FRI SEP 5 We've booked
Winard Harper Sextet and Joshua Nelson on vocals...a major fundraiser
for Mel Wanzo's Wayne State University Trombone Scholarship Endowment. 
Charles H Wright Museum http://www.maah-detroit.org

315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit, Michigan 48201-1443 - Phone (313) 494-5800

FRI SEP 5 6-10PM Museum of Contemporary Art, 220 East Chicago Avenue, Chicago (312)397-4010
The Musuem of Contemporary Arts presents First Fridays Featuring...
The Corey Wilkes Quartet www.coreywilkes.com
www.mcachicago.org

Fridays 7PM ETHIOPIAN DIAMOND 6120 N. Broadway, Chicago 773-338-6100
Kelan Phil Cohran

Fridays 7PM SHEBEEN KING 6501 S. Saint Lawrence Chicago 312-263-1649
Ancestral Resurrection Ensemble performs at an open mike for poets and musicians

FRI SEP 5 9PM/11PM $25 JAZZ SHOWCASE
Terrence Blanchard Quartet

SATURDAY
SAT SEP 6 3PM/Free Borders Books & Music 830 N. Michigan. 312-573-0564.

TERRENCE BLANCHARD.  Free in-store performance.


SAT SEP 6 9PM/11PM $25 JAZZ SHOWCASE
Terrence Blanchard Quartet

 
SUNDAY
////> SUN SEP 7 3PM – 7PM NU BEGINNINGS 7051 S. Crandon Chicago 773-752-2212
Ernest Dawkins, Steve Berry host - Open Jam Session
with
percussionist Isaiah Spencer & pianist Justin Dillard
featuring cats such Y2K JAZZ MESSENGERS Marquis Hill-tpt, RYAN NYTHER-tpt, and JABARI POWELL-alto
Don’t miss this unique display of talent that will enrich and fortify you throughout the upcoming week!

SUNDAYS 6-9 PM/All Ages-Free CAFÉ MESTIZO 2123 South Ashland Chicago 312-942-0095

AVANT-GARDE JAZZ JAM SESSION hosted by David Boykin, Karl E. H. Seigfried, and Mike Reed.

 

////> Every Sunday DAY 7-11PM THE FAMILY DEN 8940 S. Stony Island Ave 773-734-8545
includes Corey Wilkes on trump

////>  EVERY SUNDAY 7-11PM @ JAM SESSION -
VELVET LOUNGE 2128 1/2 S. Indiana Avenue-Chicago-one block east of Michigan Ave (312) 791-9050
a variety of hosts including the burnin’ saxophone of Dennis Winslett

////>
Every Sunday 9-12PM - JIMMY'S WOODLAWN TAP (55th-Woodlawn) NO COVER -
Jimmy's Jam led by Curtis Black

SUN SEP 7 4PM/8
PM/10PM $20 JAZZ SHOWCASE
Terrence Blanchard Quartet


MONDAY
MON SEP 8 7PM/Free Eclecticity 3162 N. Clark Chicago 773-929-3080

Kenny Soderblom

Mondays 7:30-1:30 Andy’s Jazz Club 11 E. Hubbard, Chicago 312-642-6805 info@andysjazzclub.com  www.andysjazzclub.com
jam session hosted by Art Davis and John Bany – do not be surprised at the number of bones and trumps


Mondays, 9:30 PM, Dennis Carroll, George Fludas, Scott Burns, Jodie Christian/Dan Trudell.

MON SEP 8 10PM FREE Gallery Caberet 2020 N. Oakley Chicago
Baked Beans Jazz Quintet: Jim Donovan-trumpet; Paul Hartsaw-saxes; Jim Baker-piano; Vytis Navinskas-bass; Ian Frydrych-drums.